Houston Apartment Building Data

This page publishes Houston apartment building data for the 176 buildings tracked in the HoustonApartmentBuildings.com directory — floors, unit count and year built across twelve Houston-area neighborhood groups, current as of October 2026. Every figure below is calculated directly from the same building-level records shown on each building’s own listing page, so the Houston apartment building data here always matches what appears on the individual listings. The directory does not record building amenities, so this page publishes no amenity figures; confirm pets, parking, laundry, air conditioning and fitness facilities with each building’s leasing office.

What the Houston Apartment Building Data Shows

Four patterns stand out across the 176 buildings in the directory as of October 2026:

  • Most of the inventory dates from 2000 or later. Of the 176 buildings, all with a recorded year built, 73 — roughly 41% — were completed in 2015 or later, and 124 — roughly 70% — in 2000 or later.
  • The Heights / Washington Ave is the largest submarket here, with 16 buildings; 8 other neighborhood groups have 15 each, so the directory is spread fairly evenly across the Houston area.
  • Tall and large are not the same thing. Downtown has the tallest buildings on average, at 21.9 floors and 342.2 units; Westchase / Briar Forest averages only 2.7 floors but 420.0 units per building, the most of any neighborhood averaging under five floors.
  • The newest stock is in EaDo / East End. EaDo / East End averages a 2015 year built, while Westchase / Briar Forest averages 1990.

Building Age

All 176 buildings in the directory have a recorded year built. Of these, 23 were built before 1980, 29 between 1980 and 1999, 51 between 2000 and 2014, and 73 in 2015 or later. Recorded years run from 1958 to 2026, with a median of 2009.5.

EraBuildings
Before 198023
1980–199929
2000–201451
2015 or later73

Building Height, Unit Count, and Average Year Built by Neighborhood

Across the directory, buildings range from 62 to 795 apartments, with a median of 325.5. The largest by apartment count is The Circle at Hermann Park in Montrose / Museum District, with 795 apartments; the tallest is Brava in Downtown, at 46 floors.

NeighborhoodAvg. FloorsAvg. UnitsAvg. Year BuiltMedian Year Built
Downtown21.9342.220142017
Galleria / Uptown12.4281.120032007
River Oaks / Upper Kirby / Greenway12.3395.520092014
Montrose / Museum District10.1308.020102014
Midtown8.8341.220112014.5
Texas Medical Center / Braeswood8.3392.019971999
The Heights / Washington Ave4.4304.120122014.5
EaDo / East End4.1240.920152020.5
Memorial / Energy Corridor3.8402.320072009
The Woodlands / Springwoods Village3.3311.420022007
Spring Branch / Oak Forest3.1299.719992000.5
Westchase / Briar Forest2.7420.019901995

Apartment Buildings by Neighborhood

Each of the twelve neighborhood groups below is summarised on its own, so a single figure can be read without reference to the tables above. Counts are of buildings published in this directory. Median year built and floor range are reported alongside the averages given earlier, because a median is less affected by a single very old or very tall building than an average is.

The Heights / Washington Ave

The Heights / Washington Ave has 16 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 4,865 apartment units. Their median year built is 2014.5, with the oldest dating to 1972 and the newest to 2024. Heights / Washington Ave buildings range from 2 to 5 floors, with a median of 5. See all 16 Heights / Washington Ave apartment buildings.

Buildings16
Apartment units4,865
Median year built2014.5
Oldest / newest1972 / 2024
Median floors5
Floor range2–5

Downtown

Downtown has 15 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 5,133 apartment units. Their median year built is 2017, with the oldest dating to 1966 and the newest to 2023. Downtown buildings range from 5 to 46 floors, with a median of 21. See all 15 Downtown apartment buildings.

Buildings15
Apartment units5,133
Median year built2017
Oldest / newest1966 / 2023
Median floors21
Floor range5–46

Montrose / Museum District

Montrose / Museum District has 15 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 4,620 apartment units. Their median year built is 2014, with the oldest dating to 1958 and the newest to 2025. Montrose / Museum District buildings range from 2 to 30 floors, with a median of 8. See all 15 Montrose / Museum District apartment buildings.

Buildings15
Apartment units4,620
Median year built2014
Oldest / newest1958 / 2025
Median floors8
Floor range2–30

River Oaks / Upper Kirby / Greenway

River Oaks / Upper Kirby / Greenway has 15 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 5,933 apartment units. Their median year built is 2014, with the oldest dating to 1974 and the newest to 2021. River Oaks / Upper Kirby / Greenway buildings range from 3 to 40 floors, with a median of 6. See all 15 River Oaks / Upper Kirby / Greenway apartment buildings.

Buildings15
Apartment units5,933
Median year built2014
Oldest / newest1974 / 2021
Median floors6
Floor range3–40

Galleria / Uptown

Galleria / Uptown has 15 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 4,217 apartment units. Their median year built is 2007, with the oldest dating to 1960 and the newest to 2019. Galleria / Uptown buildings range from 2 to 33 floors, with a median of 5. See all 15 Galleria / Uptown apartment buildings.

Buildings15
Apartment units4,217
Median year built2007
Oldest / newest1960 / 2019
Median floors5
Floor range2–33

Texas Medical Center / Braeswood

Texas Medical Center / Braeswood has 15 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 5,880 apartment units. Their median year built is 1999, with the oldest dating to 1963 and the newest to 2018. Texas Medical Center / Braeswood buildings range from 2 to 35 floors, with a median of 4. See all 15 Texas Medical Center / Braeswood apartment buildings.

Buildings15
Apartment units5,880
Median year built1999
Oldest / newest1963 / 2018
Median floors4
Floor range2–35

Memorial / Energy Corridor

Memorial / Energy Corridor has 15 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 6,035 apartment units. Their median year built is 2009, with the oldest dating to 1982 and the newest to 2023. Memorial / Energy Corridor buildings range from 2 to 8 floors, with a median of 3. See all 15 Memorial / Energy Corridor apartment buildings.

Buildings15
Apartment units6,035
Median year built2009
Oldest / newest1982 / 2023
Median floors3
Floor range2–8

Westchase / Briar Forest

Westchase / Briar Forest has 15 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 6,300 apartment units. Their median year built is 1995, with the oldest dating to 1972 and the newest to 2016. Westchase / Briar Forest buildings range from 2 to 4 floors, with a median of 3. See all 15 Westchase / Briar Forest apartment buildings.

Buildings15
Apartment units6,300
Median year built1995
Oldest / newest1972 / 2016
Median floors3
Floor range2–4

The Woodlands / Springwoods Village

The Woodlands / Springwoods Village has 15 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 4,671 apartment units. 12 of these buildings are in The Woodlands (Montgomery County) and 3 in Spring (Harris County), outside the City of Houston. Their median year built is 2007, with the oldest dating to 1981 and the newest to 2017. Woodlands / Springwoods Village buildings range from 2 to 6 floors, with a median of 3. See all 15 Woodlands / Springwoods Village apartment buildings.

Buildings15
Apartment units4,671
Median year built2007
Oldest / newest1981 / 2017
Median floors3
Floor range2–6

EaDo / East End

EaDo / East End has 14 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 3,372 apartment units. Their median year built is 2020.5, with the oldest dating to 1972 and the newest to 2026. EaDo / East End buildings range from 2 to 7 floors, with a median of 4. See all 14 EaDo / East End apartment buildings.

Buildings14
Apartment units3,372
Median year built2020.5
Oldest / newest1972 / 2026
Median floors4
Floor range2–7

Spring Branch / Oak Forest

Spring Branch / Oak Forest has 14 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 4,196 apartment units. Their median year built is 2000.5, with the oldest dating to 1971 and the newest to 2026. Spring Branch / Oak Forest buildings range from 2 to 5 floors, with a median of 3. See all 14 Spring Branch / Oak Forest apartment buildings.

Buildings14
Apartment units4,196
Median year built2000.5
Oldest / newest1971 / 2026
Median floors3
Floor range2–5

Midtown

Midtown has 12 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 4,095 apartment units. Their median year built is 2014.5, with the oldest dating to 1997 and the newest to 2020. Midtown buildings range from 3 to 30 floors, with a median of 5. See all 12 Midtown apartment buildings.

Buildings12
Apartment units4,095
Median year built2014.5
Oldest / newest1997 / 2020
Median floors5
Floor range3–30

How This Houston Apartment Building Data Is Compiled

Every number on this page comes from the structured fields attached to individual building listings in the HoustonApartmentBuildings.com directory — not from third-party feeds, survey estimates, or modeled projections. When a building’s floor count, unit count, or year built is corrected on its listing, the totals here change with it.

The directory is a reference list of 176 purpose-built rental apartment buildings in the Houston metropolitan area with at least 50 units each; the buildings listed range from 62 to 795 apartments. 161 carry a Houston mailing address; the other 15 are in The Woodlands (12, Montgomery County) or Spring (3, Harris County), outside the City of Houston, and are grouped under The Woodlands / Springwoods Village. It is not a census of Houston rental housing. Neighborhood groupings follow the directory’s own neighborhood pages and are approximate; Houston buildings are renamed often, so a building’s street address is the precise reference. A blank field on a listing means the value is unknown, not that it is absent. Floor count and year built are currently recorded for all 176 buildings. The directory does not record amenities, so no amenity shares are calculated.

To work with the underlying records directly, browse the full A–Z building index or the building map. For citywide housing context beyond this directory, the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey publishes housing unit and occupancy estimates for U.S. cities and counties.

Data current as of October 7, 2026, based on the 176 buildings currently published in the HoustonApartmentBuildings.com directory. Figures are recalculated as buildings are added, updated, or removed. For a specific building’s own facts, see its listing page.

Scroll to Top